Privacy Statement Goin’      

We are Goin’. When you use Goin’, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information. This Privacy Statement is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and what your rights are as a user of our application.

Goin’ is established in Utrecht and is enlisted in the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (Kamer van Koophandel) under number 81086695.

  1. Our processing activities

    1.1 Administering your profile on Goin’

What personal data do we collect and process, why and for how long do we retain your information?

Legal basis: performance of the agreement

When you create your own Goin’ profile, you provide us with at least your login credentials, as well as some basic details necessary for the service to work. These details include your name, date of birth, city of origin, gender, nationality, and study (discipline and year).

As described in the terms & conditions we will provide you with the ability to, inter alia, complete your own profile. We collect and store your personal data to administer your account and to provide and maintain the service you’ve agreed to receive.

Prior to mutual acceptance of a connection request, your name and age will be shown to other users.

Processing your personal data is also necessary for the functioning of the messaging services you have agreed to receive as part of our app.

Legal basis: consent

When you complete your profile, you can share with us additional information, such as details on your interests, as well as content such as (profile) pictures. To add certain content, you may allow us to access your camera or photo album. Of course, the decision on which extra content to add is completely up to you. If you do not wish to share more information about yourself, you are not required to do so in order to use our services. However, a lack of information can affect the usability and functionality of the app.

Prior to mutual acceptance of a connection request, your profile photo will be shown to other users on this legal basis.

If you choose to provide us with sensitive information, i.e. your racial or ethnic origins, sexual orientation and/or religious beliefs, this is done on the basis of your explicit consent. This information is not required to use our services.

1.2 Messaging with connected users

Legal basis: performance of the agreement

You can use the Goin’ service to send messages to other users with whom you have connected. If you wish to make use of our messaging service, we need to process these messages in order to deliver them to the users with whom you choose to interact.  The content of these chats will be encrypted.

1.3 To improve our services

Legal basis: consent

If you choose to participate in surveys or respond to questions, you may also provide us with important insights on our service, which may content personal data (if you choose to provide us with such personal data).

Legal basis: legitimate interest

We collect information about your activity in order to improve the application. For example, frequency and duration of your visits.

1.4 To communicate with you

Legal basis: performance of the agreement

As to keep the services safe, we process data like your e-mail address, to interact with you directly. For example, we may send you a notification if we detect suspicious activity. Or we may notify you about changes in our privacy statement.

1.5 Ensuring the safety of our infrastructure and technical resources and the safety of your account

Legal basis: performance of the agreement

Goin’ makes every effort to ensure that the risks of fraudulent access to Goin’s system are minimized. To this extent, Goin’ uses your personal data to detect prevent and respond to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues.

1.6 Complying with legal disclosure requests

Legal basis: compliance with a legal obligation

In order to comply with any legal obligation that may be imposed upon us, we may be obliged to disclose or share your personal data. We will try to minimize such disclosure to only that which is reasonably necessary and, where possible, to provide you with notice of such disclosure.

1.7 Maintain & improve our services

Legal basis: consent

We also collect & consult your information to ensure our services are working as intended and to understand how our services are used. We may do this by asking you to rate us in which case you provide us with information. Your answers will be disconnected from you profile and anonymized. We use ratings you provide us with to ensure our services are working as intended and to understand how our services are used.

2. Processors and third parties

At the moment, we only share your personal data with our hosting provider who stores this data on our behalf. The data is stored with Transip in Amsterdam. Transip is a well-known party with all the required ISO certificates and NEN certificates, holding the same level of security as required for protection of patient data in healthcare. Our hosting provider and other third parties are processors of ours and process the data only on our behalf and not for any other purpose. In principle, we will not process this personal data (or have it processed) outside the European Economic Area, unless we consider it necessary in connection with our services. In the latter case, we will provide appropriate safeguards to ensure that the transfer takes place in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation.

3. For how long do we store personal data?

We will process your data at least for as long as your profile is active. When you chose to – wholly or partially – delete your Goin’ profile we immediately stop collecting and start removing it from the product and our systems. We first try to ensure that the data is no longer visible and can no longer be used to personalize your Goin’ experience. We then start a process designed to safely and completely remove the data from our storage systems. This process generally takes about 2 months from the time of removal. This often includes a recovery period of up to 2 months in case data is unintentionally deleted.

4. What are your rights?

We find it important that you are aware of your rights and how to use them. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights, free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

These rights are not absolute. We will process your request in accordance with the GDPR. We will contact you as soon as possible, at least after 30 days of receiving your request. Our response will include information on the actions we have undertaken in response to your request. We can extend this by another 60 days due to the complex nature of your request. In that case, we will inform you.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal data, we will be happy to resolve it with you. You also have, at any time, the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority, in this case the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

5. Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way, for the duration of your use of our services. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features in order to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Contact

If you have any questions or if you would like to exercise any of the mentioned rights, please contact us using our contact details below and provide us with enough information to identify you. Also, let us know the information to which your request relates.

Company name:           Goin’ B.V.

KVK:                               81086695

Email address:              info@goinconnect.com

Phone number: